Consumer Electronics Made in China

What most people know is that consumer electronics made in China are cheap and of poor quality, and yet most products are made in China. The reason for this is that the manufacturing cost is a lot cheaper in China, than anywhere else. Since production costs are very cheap, and few people generally call to complain about their cheap products, the customers that do complain of issues are usually given new product by the supplier. But, this is no longer the case. The once known to be cheap and low quality products of China, are no longer perceived as that, rather more affordable but good quality. From smart phones to computers to flat screen TVs, China has stepped up their game in the electronics consumers market. October last year, Chinese electronics firm Xiaomi has sold over half a million of smart phones in less than 72 hours, with a billion worth of revenue. Aside from their low cost of manufacturing they are also focusing on innovation, to create something newer and better than the international brands that they also produce in China.

China has been known to be the factory of international brands worldwide, but now, they are making their own name for themselves. Also, the variety in their products expands to almost all electronic gadgets. Products such as mp3 players, DVD players, mobile phones, digital cameras, and Car DVD Players, Parking Sensors and HDD media players are some of the hottest items and in very affordable prices.

The Top 10 Companies of Consumer Electronics Made in China

CompanyNet revenue
(US$ millions)
Gross margin
(US$ millions)
Net income
(US$ millions)
Net income as
% of revenue
1Legend Holdings (Lenovo)17,819.452.0-122.2-0.7%
2Haier Group13,852.6192.7-132.2-1.0%
3Huawei Technologies8,448.9530.4-423.4-5.0%
4BOE Technology Group8,095.1-203.2-226.4-2.8%
5Midea Group6,646.1175.764.31.0%
6TCL Group6,009.0-457.7-644.6-10.7%
7Hisense5,583.094.1-80.3-1.4%
8Founder Group3,960.7152.387.82.2%
9Panda Electronics3,557.788.06.30.2%
10SVA Group3,424.2-262.5-303.6-8.9%
About the author

Jan has an intimate knowledge of strategic planning and operations management he acquired in the German military and in academia. Having graduated from Peking University, he possesses an acute knowledge of the Chinese economy. Jan routinely consults on short and medium term company strategy and is currently working on the company’s 3 year plan.
Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!